No. 580, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 19, 20 (1977)). 41 Joint Statement at 16, ¶ 44; Response at 8, ¶ 14; 45, ¶ 73. 42 Joint Statement at 16, ¶ 44. 43 Joint Statement at 11, ¶ 30. 44 47 C. F. R. § 1.1404( a). By contrast, section 1.723( a) of the Commission’s rules, which governs formal complaints under section 208 of the Act, specifies that joinder of two or more complainants in one complaint is permitted only “if their respective causes of action are against the same defendant and concern substantially the same facts and alleged violation of the Communications Act.” 47 C. F. R. § 1.723( a). This proviso does not appear in rule 1.1404( a). 45 See Adoption Of Rules For The Regulation Of Cable Television Pole Attachments, First Report and Order, 68 F. C. C. 2d 1585 (1978).