(continued....) 2 Federal Communications Commission DA 06- 544 3 determining the appropriate forfeiture amount, we must consider the factors enumerated in Section 503( b)( 2)( D) of the Act, including “the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” 8 5. The Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement and Section 1.80 of the Rules establish a base forfeiture amount of $10,000 for public file violations. 9 In this case, Media General concedes that the station’s records concerning compliance with commercial limits in children’s programming and