SES- LIC- 20060110- 00024 (granted February 21, 2006). 9 See Letter from Kathryn Berthot, Deputy Chief, Spectrum Enforcement Division, Enforcement Bureau, Federal Communications Commission to Arthur V. Belendiuk, Esq, Counsel for Mr. Edward St. Pe', President, National Weather Networks, Inc. (February 15, 2006). 10 See Letter from Arthur V. Belendiuk, Esq., to Jennifer Burton, Esq., Spectrum Enforcement Division, Enforcement Bureau, Federal Communications Commission (March 1, 2006) (“ Response”). 11 See STA Request, Attachment 1. 12 See Declaration of Mr. St. Pe'. 13 See Response at 2. 14 47 C. F. R. § 25.121( c). 2 Federal Communications Commission DA 06- 841 3 Rules requires the licensee of an earth station to file its renewal application “no earlier than 90 days, and no later than 30 days, before the expiration date of the license.” 15 Absent a timely filed renewal application, an earth station license automatically terminates at the end of the license period. 16 6. As stated previously, NWN’s authorization specified that the license term would expire on November 8, 2001. NWN admitted that it had failed to timely file its