19 See, e. g., SBC Communications, Inc., Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, Forfeiture Order, 17 FCC Rcd 7589, 7591, ¶ 4 (2002) (forfeiture paid). 20 Id.; see also Implementation of The Telecommunications Act of 1996, Telecommunications Carriers’ Use of Customer Proprietary Network Information and Other Customer Information, and Implementation of the Non-Accounting Safeguards of Sections 271 and 272 of the Communications Act of 1934, As Amended, Order on Reconsideration and Petitions for Forbearance, 14 FCC Rcd 14409, 14468, n. 331 (1999) (“ CPNI Reconsideration and Forbearance Order”). 21 Section 222 of the Communications Act provides that: “Every telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to, other telecommunications carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers, including telecommunication carriers reselling telecommunications services provided by a telecommunications carrier.” 47 U. S. C § 222. 22 See generally, CPNI Order; CPNI Reconsideration and Forbearance Order; Implementation of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Telecommunications Carriers’ Use of Customer Proprietary Network Information and Other Customer Information, Implementation of the Non- Accounting