The June 28, 2005 Letter reiterated the previous inquiries, specifically instructed Unicom on the proper format for its responses, and again warned of the enforcement consequences of failing to respond. 28 In addition, during the period December 2004 to January 2005, Bureau staff attempted to elicit responses through telephone discussions and email correspondence. Unicom’s willful and repeated failures adequately to respond to the Bureau’s inquiries constitute a violation of a Commission order. 29 22 47 U. S. C. § 403. Section 403 provides, in part: “The Commission shall have full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this Act, or concerning which any question may arise under any of the provisions of this Act,” see also 47 U. S. C. § 4( i), (j). 23 47 U. S. C. § 218. 24 47 U. S. C. §§ 4( i), (j), and 403. 25 See supra at note 5. 26 See 47 C. F. R. § 54. 711, which requires contributors to “maintain records and documentation to justify information reported in the Telecommunications Reporting