¶ 5; Callais Cablevision, Inc., 16 FCC Rcd at 1362, ¶ 9. 18 47 U. S. C. § 503( b); 47 C. F. R. § 1.80( f). 19 See, e. g., SBC Communications, Inc., 17 FCC Rcd 7589, 7591, ¶ 4 (2002). 20 47 U. S. C. §§ 4( i), 4( j), 218, 403. 21 47 U. S. C. §§ 4( i), 4( j). 3 Federal Communications Commission DA 06- 933 4 authority and power to institute an inquiry, on its own motion . . . relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act.” 22 9. We find that Unicom apparently violated Commission orders by failing, after multiple opportunities, to respond fully to the October 28, 2004 LOI. Section 218 of the Act specifically authorizes the Commission to “obtain from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.” 23 Sections 4( i), 4( j), and 403 of the Act unequivocally grant the Commission the power to direct responses to inquiries in order to execute its functions. 24 As indicated above, the Bureau directed Unicom to provide certain documents and information in order to enable the Commission to