Sept. 23, 2005). In addition, Cox states that potential customers need only contact DirecTV or EchoStar directly using their toll-free telephone ordering systems, visit local dealers such as Best Buy, Blockbuster, Circuit City or other local independent dealers, or contact on-line retailers. Cox Petition at 6. Federal Communications Commission DA 07-1066 3 programming, including more than one non-broadcast channel.14 5. Additionally, Section 623(l)(1)(B)(1) of the Communications Act and Section 76.905(b)(2)(i) of our rules require the cable operator seeking to prove effective competition to show that its “franchise area is . . . served by at least two unaffiliated multichannel video programming distributors each of which offers comparable video programming to at least 50 percent of the households in the franchise area.”15 Additionally, Commission rule 76.905(e)(1) states that service of a multichannel video programming distributor will be deemed offered when the multichannel video programming distributor is physically able to deliver service to potential subscribers, with the addition of no or only minimal