Where the cable operator has made an affirmative decision, confirmed by its own conduct, to serve less than the whole area specified in its franchise, we will measure effective competition in the lesser area if the franchise authority so desires.29 We find no affirmative decision on 24 Implementation of the Cable Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, 11 FCC Rcd 20206, 20209 (1996). 25 47 U.S.C. § 543(l)(1)(A) (italics added). 26 47 U.S.C. § 543(l)(1)(B)(i, ii), D (italics added); see also 47 U.S.C. § 543(l)(1)(C) (“in that franchise area”). 27 Gainesville Reply at 4 n.13 citing 47 U.S.C. § 543(a)(2) (“If the Commission finds that a cable system is subject to effective competition …”) (italics added). 28 Implementation of Sections of the Cable Television Consumer Protection & Competition Act of 1992: Rate Regulation (“First Reconsideration”), 9 FCC Rcd 1164, 1180 ¶24 (1993) (discussing “low penetration” effective competition, 47 U.S.C. § 543(l)(1)(A)) (footnote omitted),