The Bureau, in its ordering clause, limited application of the order to cable operators that “properly followed” United Cable Artists by calculating lower franchise fees pursuant to that Commission decision. Petitioners also seek clarification that franchise authorities can require, not simply request, 1 In re Franchise Fee “Pass Through” and Dallas v FCC, 13 FCC Rcd 4566 (1998). 2 Dallas v. FCC, 118 F.3d 393 (5th Cir. 1997) reversing United Artists Cable, 11 FCC Rcd 18158 (1995). 3 United Cable Artists, 11 FCC Rcd 18158. 4 See 47 U.S.C. § 542 (“franchise fees paid by a cable operator ... shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator’s gross revenues derived ... from the operation of the cable system.”). Federal Communications Commission DA 07-1266 2 cable operators to pay the difference in franchise fees resulting from the higher calculations.