Lawyers Guild also argues that the Commission should not grant CEC’s Application because doing so would not be in keeping with what it refers to as the Commission’s goal of creating LPFM “specifically to remedy the increasing consolidation of ownership in the radio industry.”22 The Commission has indeed recognized that one of the most important purposes of establishing the LPFM service is to provide small, community-based organizations an opportunity to communicate over the airwaves and expand diversity of ownership.23 Granting CEC’s Application is consistent with that purpose. 17 47 C.F.R. § 73.871(c)(4) (“For the purposes of this section, minor amendments are limited to … other changes in general and/or legal information.”). 18 See In the Matter of Creation of a Low Power Radio Service, Second Report and Order, 16 FCC Rcd 8026, 8028-29 (2001) (applicants prohibited from filing amendments that would improve their comparative position; ownership amendments are limited to changes where the original parties retain