provides that it shall be unlawful for any person within the United States or any person outside the United States if the recipient is within the United States . . . to use any telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to send, to a telephone facsimile machine, an unsolicited advertisement . . .. 3 Petition for Rulemaking, Starkle Ventures, LLC, filed in WCB Docket 05-91, September 1, 2005 (Petition). 4 See Rules and Regulations Implementing the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991, CC Docket No. 92-90, Report and Order, 7 FCC Rcd 8752 (1992) (1992 TCPA Order); see also 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200. 5 See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(3) (no person or entity may “[u]se a telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to send an unsolicited advertisement to a telephone facsimile machine.”); 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(13) (the term “unsolicited advertisement means any material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any (continued....) Federal Communications Commission DA 07-1323 2 “the TCPA leaves the Commission without discretion to create exemptions from or limit the effects of the prohibition” on unsolicited facsimile advertisements.6 The Commission concluded, however, that facsimile transmissions from