whom the notice has been issued must have an opportunity to show, in writing, why no such forfeiture penalty should be imposed.14 The Commission will then issue a forfeiture if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person has willfully or repeatedly violated the Act or a Commission order or rule.15 6. Sections 4(i), 4(j), 218, and 403 of the Act afford the Commission broad authority to investigate the entities it regulates.16 Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to “issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions,” and section 4(j) states that “the Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.”17 Section 218 of the Act specifically authorizes the Commission to “obtain from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.”18 Section 403 of the Act grants the Commission “full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion . . . relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act.”19 7. We find that Habla apparently violated a Commission order by failing to respond to the