The International Bureau granted its application for a new license on August 25, 2006.7 III. DISCUSSION 5. Section 301 of the Act and Section 25.102(a) of the Rules prohibit the use or operation of any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by an earth station except under, and in accordance with a Commission granted authorization. Additionally, Section 25.121(e) of the Rules requires that licensees file renewal applications for earth stations “no earlier than 90 days, and no later than 30 days, before the expiration of the license.”8 6. As a Commission licensee, DirecTV was required to timely renew its authorization in order to operate its earth station.