We are not persuaded by the arguments of Choice or Guam Wireless that they relied on MTC to inform them when it would implement upgrades to its switch.47 We find such reliance was not reasonable. Petitioners have an independent duty to make reasonable efforts to seek information necessary to ensure their own compliance with Commission rules. Similarly, we do not find it reasonable for Choice or Guam Wireless to have waited for PTI or MTC to ask the Commission to waive or extend the deadline.48 41 See id. at 16327 ¶ 12. 42 See 47 C.F.R. § 52.31(d)(2) (A carrier requesting an extension of its LNP implementation deadline must provide “a detailed explanation of the activities that the carrier has undertaken to meet the implementation schedule prior to requesting an extension of time”). 43 GTE Pacifica also has not provided a proposed deployment schedule and milestones for meeting a new deployment date. See 47 C.F.R. § 52.31(d)(5). 44 GTE Pacifica Petition at 3, citing U.S. Telecom Ass’n, 400 F.3d at 30. 45 Central Texas Telephone Cooperative v.