RSDC also acted in apparent violation of Section 1.949(a) of the Rules by failing to file a timely renewal application for the station. 6. Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act afford the Commission broad authority to investigate the entities it regulates.10 Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to “issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions,” and section 4(j) states that “the Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch business and to the ends of justice.” Section 403 likewise grants the Commission “full authority and power … to institute an inquiry, on its own motion … relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act.” Pursuant to that authority, the Bureau twice ordered RSDC to submit a timely written response to its LOIs and to provide the information and documents requested. Twice RSDC failed to respond as directed.