In examining Mr. Abreu’s response, Section 503(b) of the Act requires that the Commission take into account the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and other such matters as justice may require.7 6. Section 301 of the Act requires that no person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio within the United States except under and in accordance with the Act and with a license. In particular, Section 301 states that “[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio (a) from one place in any State, Territory, or possession of the United States or in the District of Columbia to another place in the same State, Territory, possession, or District; . . . except under and in accordance with this chapter and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this chapter.”8 On September 8, 14, and 21, 2006, Mr. Abreu operated an unlicensed radio station on 91.7 MHz from a building on Andres Arus Street in Gurabo, Puerto Rico. On September 8, 2006, Mr. Abreu admitted owning and operating the radio station. On September 8, 2006, Mr.