Rcd 21558, 21560 (MMB Jan. 26, 2001) (“a broadcaster cannot avoid the statutory deadline [for forfeiture of the license of a station silent for more than 12 consecutive months] when it resumes operations just prior to the expiration of the one-year silent period only through the use of substantially non-conforming facilities”). 15 47 C.F.R. § 73.7000. On-air operations are defined as the “broadcast of program material to the public pursuant to Commission authority, generally beginning with program test authority, for periods of time that meet any required minimum operating schedule, e.g., § 73.561(a).” Under 47 C.F.R. 73.561(a), NCE FM stations are required “to operate at least 36 hours per week, consisting of at least 5 hours of operation per day on at least 6 days of the week.” 16 See 47 C.F.R. § 73.3598(e); In re Birach Broadcasting Corp., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 18 FCC Rcd 1414 (2003). 17 See id.; 47 U.S.C. § 319(c); Metro Program Network, Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 5 FCC Rcd 4940 (1990). 4 tests by a station which was not in compliance with all the