Mr. Russell’s petition for reconsideration was therefore due on February 5, 2007.9 His petition for reconsideration was not received by the Commission until February 20, 2007.10 After February 5, 2007, pursuant to the Act, the Commission has no jurisdiction to consider Russell’s petition for reconsideration.11 Accordingly, we must dismiss Mr. 4 Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, NAL/Acct. No. 200732500002 (Enf. Bur., Dallas Office, November 14, 2006) (“NAL”). 5 47 U.S.C. § 405(a). 6 47 C.F.R. § 1.4. 7 47 C.F.R. § 1.106(f). 8 Daily Digest, Vol. 26, No. 3, January 5, 2007. 9 47 C.F.R. § 1.4(j) provides that, when the calculated filing date falls on a “holiday,” the document is due to be filed on the next business day. 47 C.F.R. § 1.4(e)(2) defines the term “holiday” as “Saturday, Sunday, officially recognized Federal legal holidays and any other day on which the Commission’s offices are closed and not reopened before 5:30 p.m.” 10 Mr. Russell’s petition for reconsideration was dated February 10, 2007 and postmarked February 13, 2007. Thus, it was written and mailed after the petition was due. 11 Reuters Ltd. v. FCC, 781 F. 2d 946, 951 (D.C. Cir. 1986); National Black Media Coalition v.