Power Co., 534 U.S. 327 (2002) (holding, in an analogous context, that the protections of section 224 continue to apply to attachments by cable systems, even if the attachments are simultaneously used to provide both cable service and a non-cable service, such as high-speed Internet access). 54 Response at 6, 12, ¶¶ 14, 43-44. The Commission’s rules define “Terminal equipment” as: “[C]ommunications equipment located on the customer’s premises at the end of a communications link, used to permit the stations involved to accomplish the provision of telecommunications or information services.” 47 C.F.R. § 68.3. 55 See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 68.100 (“[T]erminal equipment may be directly connected to the public switched telephone network, including private line services provided over wireline facilities that are owned by providers of wireline telecommunications.”) (emphasis added); 47 C.F.R. 68.106(a) (“Customers connecting terminal equipment or protective circuitry to the public switched telephone network shall, upon request of the provider of wireline (continued.…) Federal Communications Commission DA 07-2150 10 Nothing in the Commission’s rules or