54 Response at 6, 12, ¶¶ 14, 43-44. The Commission’s rules define “Terminal equipment” as: “[C]ommunications equipment located on the customer’s premises at the end of a communications link, used to permit the stations involved to accomplish the provision of telecommunications or information services.” 47 C.F.R. § 68.3. 55 See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 68.100 (“[T]erminal equipment may be directly connected to the public switched telephone network, including private line services provided over wireline facilities that are owned by providers of wireline telecommunications.”) (emphasis added); 47 C.F.R. 68.106(a) (“Customers connecting terminal equipment or protective circuitry to the public switched telephone network shall, upon request of the provider of wireline (continued.…) Federal Communications Commission DA 07-2150 10 Nothing in the Commission’s rules or policies suggests that such providers of separate transmission services thereby lose their status as “telecommunications carriers.”