complainant shall file a pole attachment complaint within 30 days of a denial of access, it does not expressly bar the filing of a complaint after the 30 day period has run,65 and the Commission has discretion to waive the 30-day requirement in 60 Id. at § 224(b) and (c); Complaint at 2, ¶ 6; Response at 2, ¶ 6. Public Notice, States That Have Certified That They Regulate Pole Attachments, 7 FCC Rcd 1498 (1992). 61 See 47 U.S.C. § 152(b). 62 In support of its assertion that section 224 affords no pole attachment rights to intrastate carriers, NPTC cites the definition of “common carrier” in section 153(10) of the Act, which provides, in part, that a “‘common carrier’ or ‘carrier’ means any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio … .” 47 U.S.C. § 153(10)(emphasis supplied). See Response at 14, ¶ 51. We reject any implication that this definition of “common carrier” limits the reach of section 224 to “telecommunications carriers” who operate interstate.