GTE”)). See 47 U.S.C. § 207 (providing that a person may file a complaint at the Commission or in District Court, but that the person “shall not have the right to pursue both remedies”). 47 Dobson attempted to file a formal complaint on December 27, 2004, but that complaint was dismissed without prejudice because Dobson failed to comply with several of the Commission’s formal complaint rules. Letter from Lisa B. Griffin, Deputy Chief, Market Disputes Resolution Division, Enforcement Bureau, to David Wilson, counsel to Dobson (Dec. 30, 2004). 48 47 U.S.C. § 415(b). 49 See, e.g., Complaint at 1-2. 50 Section 415(b) does not apply to claims seeking damages based on “overcharges” as that term is defined in section 415(g) of the Act. See 47 U.S.C. § 415(g) (defining “overcharges” as “charges for services in excess of those applicable thereto under the schedule of charges lawfully on file with the Commission”). None of the charges at issue in Dobson’s Complaint meets the limited definition of “overcharges” set forth in section 415(g), and neither party contends that Dobson’s claims seek recovery of “overcharges” within that definition.