We find that the San Diego Office gave Payne at least two opportunities, in 10 47 U.S.C. § 503(b). 11 47 C.F.R. § 1.80. 12 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(E). 13 47 U.S.C. § 153(33). 14 Section 3(35) of the Act defines “radio station” as a “station equipped to engage in radio communication or radio transmission of energy.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(35). 15 47 U.S.C. § 301. 16 Jean L. Senatus, 20 FCC Rcd 14418 (EB 2005). Federal Communications Commission DA 07-2444 4 April 2006 and June 2006, to immediately shut down the illegal station operating on his property rather than face administrative sanctions.