Maryland argues that Method 1 is insufficient to test comparability in the case of trunked systems.43 However, the fact that Maryland’s system is trunked is not a justification for additional testing, because whether a system is trunked or conventional has no impact on its signal strength or coverage. 14. Maryland also asserts that the drive testing it proposes is needed to ensure that its post- retuning system will provide “the same quality of service as the facilities being replaced,” as provided in Section 90.699(d)(3) of the Commission’s rules.44 We disagree. Section 90.699(d)(3) defines “service quality” as “the same level of interference protection on the new system as on the old system.”45 The rule also provides that in the case of voice service, “voice quality on the new system must be equal to the new system,” and reliability of service is an “integral” factor.46 In the case of a simple system retune of the type involved here, transmitter-site testing before and after rebanding is sufficient to ensure that this 38 800 MHz Band Reconfiguration Handbook (TA Reconfiguration Handbook) at 97-100