(Act),3 we reiterate here that Commission precedent does not permit unreasonable call blocking by carriers.4 The Commission’s rules and regulations provide carriers with several mechanisms to address allegations of unreasonable access charges, including tariff investigations and informal and formal complaints.5 We find that carriers that contend that the access charges of a LEC are unreasonable should use these mechanisms to seek relief and may not engage in self help actions such as call blocking. 2. Over the past several months, certain carriers have asked the Commission to address 1 47 C.F.R. § 1.2 (“The Commission may, in accordance with section 5(d) of the Administrative Procedure Act, on motion or on its own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty”); see also, 5 U.S.C. § 554(e) (“The agency, with like effect as in the case of other orders and in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty”). 2 See Open Letter of Iowa Rural Carriers and Conference Service Providers to Chairman Martin,