Deferral Request at 3 and Hoge Affidavit at ¶ 4. 31 Deferral Request at 4 and Hoge Affidavit at ¶ 13. 32 Letter from Crosslake to Ms. Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC (June 22, 2007). 33 Deferral Request at 4-5 and Hoge Affidavit at ¶ 9. 34 Deferral Request at 5 and Hoge Affidavit at ¶ 10. 35 Deferral Request at 4, 6 and Hoge Affidavit at ¶ 12. 36 Id. 37 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion . . . if good cause therefor is shown.”).