Counsel, National Cable and Telecommunications Association and Julie Kearney, Senior Director and Regulatory Counsel, Consumer Electronics Association, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, Federal Communications Commission (filed April 2, 2007) (no cited progress in negotiating a bidirectional agreement); Letter from Neal Goldberg, General Counsel, National Cable and Telecommunications Association and Julie Kearney, Senior Director and Regulatory Counsel, Consumer Electronics Association, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, Federal Communications Commission (filed June 1, 2007) (same). 100 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefore is shown.”). 101 See 47 C.F.R. § 76.7 (“On petition by any interested party, … the Commission may waive any provision of this part 76 ….”). Federal Communications Commission DA 07-2920 14 under these provisions.