Counsel, Legal Services, The School District of Palm Beach County, Florida to Federal Communications Commission (filed May 3, 2006) (KZB28 Waiver Request). 5 47 C.F.R. 74.932(d) (2004). Former Section 74.932(d) of the Commission’s Rules states in relevant part that “[i]n case of permanent discontinuance of operation of a station licensed under this subpart, authority to operate is forfeited and the licensee shall forward the station license to the Commission for cancellation. For the purposes of this section, a station which is not operated for a period of one year is considered to have been permanently discontinued.” On July 29, 2004, the Commission released a Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking that transformed the rules governing the Multipoint Distribution Service (MDS) and the Instructional Television Fixed Service (ITFS) in order to encourage the deployment of broadband services