Winton’s response to the NAL persuasive. It is irrelevant whether the CB transmitter was on9 or whether homeless people were operating it when the agent requested to inspect Mr. Winton’s CB station. In his response to the NAL, Mr. Winton admits that the CB transmitter was his 2 Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, NAL/Acct. No. 200732540003 (Enf. Bur., Houston Office, April 23, 2007) (“NAL”). 3 47 U.S.C. § 503(b). 4 47 C.F.R. § 1.80. 5 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(E). 6 47 C.F.R. § 95.426(a). 7 47 U.S.C. § 303(n). 8 Section 312(f)(1) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(1), which applies to violations for which forfeitures are assessed under Section 503(b) of the Act, provides that “[t]he term ‘willful,’ … means the conscious and deliberate commission or omission of such act, irrespective of any intent to violate any provision of this Act or any rule or regulation of the Commission authorized by this Act ….” See Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6 FCC Rcd 4387 (1991). 9 However, Mr.