However, in similar past cases, to promote goodwill within the station's community, licensees have taken steps to assist in alleviating interference complaints. Situation # 5 The station is not financially responsible for resolving complaints of interference to electrical devices not covered under Section 73.318. However, in similar past cases, to promote goodwill within the station's community, licensees have taken steps to assist in alleviating interference complaints. Effective Technical Assistance 6 47 CFR Section 73.318(d) states, "[f]ollowing the one year period of full financial obligation to satisfy blanketing complaints, licensees shall provide technical information or assistance to complainants on remedies for blanketing interference." The rule requires that the station provide information and assistance sufficiently specific to enable the complainant to eliminate all blanketing interference and not simply that the station attempt to correct the problems.