Section 301 of the Communications Act, as amended, provides in pertinent part that no license “shall be construed to create any right, beyond the terms, conditions, and periods of the license.” 47 U.S.C. § 301. See also Capital Telephone Co. v. FCC, 498 F.2d 734, 740 (D.C.Cir.1974) (“When an applicant accepts a government permit which is subject to certain conditions, he cannot later assert alleged rights which the permit required him to surrender in order to receive it”). 70 See 47 U.S.C § 319(b) (“permit for construction shall show specifically the earliest and latest dates between which the actual operation of such station is expected to begin, and shall provide that said permit will be automatically forfeited if the station is not ready for operation within the time specified”). See also National Science and Technology Network, Inc. v. FCC, 397 F.3d 1013 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (affirming automatic license cancellation for failure to meet an express license condition). 71 See P&R Temmer v. FCC, 743 F.2d 918, 928 (D.C. Cir. 1984). See also Peninsula Communications, Inc. v.