This proposed forfeiture amount includes a proposed penalty of $50,000 for failing to maintain records and documentation to justify information reported in its Worksheets and provide the records and documentation to the Commission upon request, and a proposed penalty of $15,000 for failing to respond on a timely basis to a directive of the Bureau to provide certain information and documents, with a supporting affidavit or declaration. 42 47 U.S.C. § 154(j). 43 47 U.S.C. § 218. 44 47 U.S.C. § 403. Section 403 provides, in part: “The Commission shall have full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this Act, or concerning which any question may arise under any of the provisions of this Act.” 45 July 19, 2006 COI E-Mail. 46 Bureau staff contacted COI by telephone on August 23, 2006 to inquire about the status of COI’s response to the LOI. 47 LOI at 9. 48 See, e.g., SBC Forfeiture Order, 17 FCC Rcd at 7599-7600, ¶¶ 23-28 (2002) ($100,000 forfeiture for egregious and intentional