USAC Referral at 1. 40 47 C.F.R. §54.711(a). 41 47 U.S.C. § 154(i). Federal Communications Commission DA 07-3411 7 dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.”42 Section 218 of the Act authorizes the Commission to “obtain from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.”43 Section 403 likewise grants the Commission “full authority and power to institute an inquiry, on its own motion . . . relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act.”44 16. The Bureau directed COI to provide certain documents and information to enable the Commission to perform its enforcement function and evaluate allegations that COI violated the Act and Commission rules.