LOI Response at 16. 39 USAC informed the Bureau that USAC was unable to perform any of its usual audit steps due to COI’s recordkeeping failures. In particular, COI failed to provide USAC: (a) general ledger breakouts that tie the revenue from COI’s general ledger or billing systems to the line items on COI’s Worksheets; (b) traffic studies that support the percentages of COI’s reported revenue types; and (c) the means to evaluate COI’s process for making good faith estimates underlying its revenue reported on its Worksheets. USAC Referral at 1. 40 47 C.F.R. §54.711(a). 41 47 U.S.C. § 154(i). Federal Communications Commission DA 07-3411 7 dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.”42 Section 218 of the Act authorizes the Commission to “obtain from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.”43 Section 403 likewise grants the Commission “full authority and power to institute an inquiry, on its own motion . . . relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act.”44 16. The Bureau directed COI to provide certain documents and information to enable the Commission to