According to Verizon, the reference to “oral authorization” appears in Section 64.1120(c)(3) and not in subsection 64.1120(c)(3)(i), which deals with automated TPV systems.21 Verizon concludes that its TPV system at issue fully complies with Commission requirements by including an oral authorization “component.”22 7. We disagree. To accept Verizon’s arguments would be to ignore the clear “oral authorization” requirement of Section 64.1120(c), which provides: No telecommunications carrier shall submit a preferred carrier change order unless and until the order has been confirmed in accordance with one of the following procedures: … (3) An appropriately qualified independent third party has obtained, in accordance with the procedures set forth in paragraphs (c)(3)(i) through (c)(3)(iv) of this section, the subscriber’s oral authorization to submit the preferred carrier change order that confirms and includes appropriate verification data (e.g., the subscriber’s date of birth or social security number).23 (emphasis added) 8. Verizon’s arguments are inconsistent with a clear, unambiguous reading of the rules. Simply put, we conclude that a TPV recording must comport with the requirement that the subscriber’s oral authorization for a carrier change be obtained. In the Third Report and Order, the Commission permitted the use of automated systems, but did not exempt automated systems from the oral authorization requirement.24 Therefore, we affirm that Verizon’s failure to obtain an oral authorization 19 See Petition at 2. 20 Verizon contends that the Commission’s rules specifically provide that “[a]utomated third party verification systems and three-way conference calls may be used for verification purposes so long as the requirements of paragraphs (c)(3)(ii) through (c)(3)(iv) of this section are satisfied.” Petition at 2. (Emphasis added by Verizon.) 21 Petition at 2. Verizon also alleges that its reading is consistent with the Implementation of the Subscriber Carrier Selection Changes Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996; Policies and Rules Concerning Unauthorized Changes of Consumers’