Federal Communications Commission DA 07-3615 2 constitute a pattern of abuse.4 If, however, the licensee fails to meet that standard, the Commission may deny the application – after notice and opportunity for a hearing under Section 309(e) of the Act – or grant the application “on terms and conditions that are appropriate, including a renewal for a term less than the maximum otherwise permitted.”5 3. Section 1.17(a) of the Rules provides that no person, in any written or oral statement of fact, may provide material factual information that is incorrect or misleading. It also provides that no person may provide in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.”6 Any applicant for a Commission authorization is subject to this rule.7 Recently, the Commission expanded the scope of Section 1.17,8 with respect to investigations and adjudications, to prohibit written and oral statements of fact that are intentionally incorrect or misleading and written