we will consider the filing as an informal objection pursuant to Section 73.3587 of the Commission’s Rules (the “Rules”).22 12 Opposition at 3 and “Declaration of Douglas Mosher” appended thereto at 1 (“Mosher Declaration”). 13 Opposition at 3 and Mosher Declaration at 1. 14 Opposition at 3. 15 Opposition at 4. 16 Opposition at 4. See In the Matter of Broadcast Localism, Notice of Inquiry, 19 FCC Rcd 12425 (2004). 17 Opposition at 5 – 6. Licensee contends that the challenged stations each provide a minimum of one hour per week of this local public affairs and news programming. 18 See 47 C.F.R. § 73.1020. 19 See 47 C.F.R. § 73.3516(e). 20 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.7 (“pleadings and other documents are considered to be filed with the Commission upon their receipt at the location designated by the Commission.”) 21 47 U.S.C. § 309(d)(1). 22 47 C.F.R. § 73.3587. 4 Substantive Issues. In evaluating an application for license renewal, the Commission’s decision is governed by Section 309(k) of the Act.