operator’s repeated signal leakage). 12 Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6 FCC Rcd at 4388, ¶ 5; Callais Cablevision., 16 FCC Rcd at 1362, ¶ 9. Federal Communications Commission DA 07-4019 3 why no such forfeiture penalty should be imposed.13 The Commission will then issue a forfeiture if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person has willfully or repeatedly violated the Act or a Commission order or rule.14 III. DISCUSSION A. Apparent Violation 5. We find that UMCC apparently violated Commission orders by willingly and repeatedly failing to respond to Bureau inquiries. Section 218 of the Act specifically authorizes the Commission to “obtain from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.”15 Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act unequivocally grant the Commission the power to direct responses to inquires in order to execute its functions.16 As indicated above, the Bureau directed UMCC to provide certain documents and information to enable the Commission to perform its