In examining Unique’s response, Section 503(b) of the Act requires that the Commission take into account the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and other such matters as justice may require.5 8. Section 403 of the Act authorizes the Commission to institute on its own motion any inquiry into, inter alia, any matter relating to the enforcement of the Act or the Rules.6 Section 308(b) of the Act provides that the Commission “during the term of any such licenses, may require from …a licensee further written statements of fact to enable it to determine whether … such license [should be] revoked . . .”7 Section 1.89(b) of the Rules states that licensees must submit a written answer to an NOV to the office originating the NOV within 10 days of receipt of the NOV or within such period as may be specified.8 Pursuant to Section 308(b) of the Act, the Dallas Office