Federal Communications Commission DA 07-4151
[…] requirements of Section 20.19. Id.
206 Id. at 8119-21 ¶¶ 148-150.
207 The Commission stated its expectation that appropriate technical standards for the bands listed in Section 27.1(b)
will be established within 24 months of the Federal Register publication of the 700 MHz Service Report and Order,
and committed that, if this occurs, it will initiate a further proceeding at that time to establish a specific timetable for
deployment of hearing aid-compatible handsets based on the adopted standards for services in the relevant bands.
700 MHz Service Report and Order, 22 FCC Rcd 8119-21 ¶¶ 148-150.
208 47 C.F.R. § 20.9(a)(10). This rule section also contains an exception for “mobile satellite licensees and other
entities that sell or lease space segment capacity, to the extent that it does not provide commercial radio service
directly to end users.” The exception permits such entities to provide space segment capacity to commercial mobile
radio service providers on a non-common carrier basis, if authorized by the Commission.
209 In the Matter of Revision of the Commission’s Rules to Ensure Compatibility with Enhanced 911 Emergency