The Commission’s TRS rules require common carriers providing voice transmission services to offer 711 abbreviated dialing access to TRS as a toll-free call.8 711 abbreviated dialing allows TRS users (both persons with hearing or speech disabilities and voice telephone users) to call a TRS provider to initiate a TRS call from anywhere in the country by dialing 711, so that TRS users do not have to dial or commit to memory (especially when traveling to another (Continued from previous page) provider and a communications assistant (CA). See 47 U.S.C. § 225; 47 C.F.R. § 64.601 et seq. (implementing regulations). 4 VoIP TRS Order; see 47 C.F.R. §§ 9.3, 54.5 (defining “interconnected VoIP service” and “interconnected VoIP provider”). 5 VoIP TRS Order at paras. 42-43. See generally 47 C.F.R. § 64.603 (“each common carrier providing telephone voice transmission services shall provide, not later than October 1, 2001, access via the 711 dialing code to all relay services as a toll free call”); 47 C.F.R. §§ 64.601(1) (defining “711” as “[t]he abbreviated dialing code for accessing all types of relay services anywhere in the United States”) & 64.601(15) (defining TTY); Use of N11 Codes and Other Abbreviated Dialing Arrangements, CC Docket No. 92-105, Second Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd