He says there is no reason to believe that the Allbrittons will not be prosecuted at some point in the future. He also includes a Wikipedia7 story in supposed support of his allegations. 10. Standard of Review. Section 309(k) of the Communications Act states that the Commission shall grant a broadcast renewal application if it “finds, with respect to that station, during the preceding term of its license” that the station has served the public interest and that there have been no serious violations of the Communications Act or the Commission’s rules and no other violations of the Communications Act or the Commission’s rules that constitute a “pattern of abuse.”8 As discussed above, White has not