Such an argument is clearly without substance. 6 1 47 C.F.R. § 1.110. 2 Letter dated December 17, 2003, from Donald J. Evans, counsel to Laurence V. Behr, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC (Section 1.110 Petition). 3 47 C.F.R. § 90.725(f). 4 See Letter dated November 12, 2003, from Ronald B. Fuhrman, Deputy Chief, Technical Analysis Section, Commercial Wireless Division, to Donald J. Evans, counsel to Laurence V. Behr (denying waiver request). 5 Section 1.110 provides further that “the action of the Commission shall be considered as a grant of such application unless the applicant shall, within 30 days from the date on which such grant is made or from its effective date if a later date is specified, file with the Commission a written request rejecting the grant as made. Upon receipt of such request, the Commission will vacate its original action upon the application and set the application for hearing . . . .” 6 See Requests for Exemption From or Waiver of the Provisions of Section 73.242 of the Commission's Rules, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 8 FCC2d 1, 4 (1967), aff’d, Buckley-Jaeger v. FCC, 397 F.2d 651 (D.C Cir. 1968).