history to Section 312(f)(1) of the Act clarifies that this definition of willful applies to both Sections 312 and 503(b) of the Act,26 and the Commission has so interpreted the term in the Section 503(b) context.27 11. The Commission's Forfeiture Policy Statement and Section 1.80(b)(4) of the Rules establish a base forfeiture amount of $3,000 for the failure to file a required form and $10,000 for failure to properly maintain a public inspection file.28 In determining the appropriate forfeiture amount, we may adjust the base amount upward or downward by considering the factors enumerated in Section 503(b)(2)(D) of the Act, including "the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require."29 12. In this case, the Licensee failed to timely file the KTMP(AM) renewal application and to properly maintain the Station’s public inspection file.