See also 47 C.F.R. 1.80(a)(1). 112 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(1). 113 See H.R. Rep. No. 97-765, 97th Cong. 2d Sess. 51 (1982). 114 See Southern California Broadcasting Co., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 6 FCC Rcd 4387, 4388 (1991). 115 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(2). Federal Communications Commission DA 07-4517 20 54. The Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement and Section 1.80(b)(4) of the Rules establish a base forfeiture amount of $10,000 for violation of the public file rules.116 In determining the appropriate forfeiture amount, we must consider the factors enumerated in Section 503(b)(2)(D) of the Act, including “the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.”117 55. In this case, although Clear Channel admitted to the violations, it did so only in the context of the question contained in its captioned license renewal applications that compelled such disclosure.