to Section 312(f)(1) of the Act clarifies that this definition of willful applies to both Sections 312 and 503(b) of the Act,92 and the Commission has so interpreted the term in the Section 503(b) context.93 43. The Commission's Forfeiture Policy Statement and Section 1.80(b)(4) of the Rules and Section 503(b)(2)(A) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended,94 establish a base forfeiture amount of $32,500 for misrepresentation/lack of candor.95 In determining the appropriate forfeiture amount, we may adjust the base amount upward or downward by considering the factors enumerated in Section 503(b)(2)(D) of the Act, including "the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require."96 44. In this case, Clear Channel falsely certified in KSJO’s renewal application that it had complied with the Act and the Rules during the preceding license term.