Accordingly, Clear Channel asserts that it has no motive for failing to report these violations in KSJO’s renewal application.80 38. Section 1.17(a) of the Rules provides that no person, in any written or oral statement of fact, may provide material factual information that is incorrect or misleading. It also provides that no person may provide in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.”81 Any applicant Commission licensee. See Clear Channel Communications, Inc., Consent Decree, 19 FCC Rcd 10880 (2004) (discussed infra). 75 Instructions for FCC 303-S, Page 7, Item 4. 76 See In The Matter Of Citicasters, Co.