In determining whether allegations raise a substantial and material question of fact requiring an evidentiary hearing, we are guided by the statutorily prescribed two-step process of Section 309(d)(1) of the Act. This section mandates that we must first determine whether the allegations of fact, if true, constitute a prima facie case that grant of the applications would be inconsistent with Section 309(k) of the Act.9 If so, the second step is for the Commission to determine whether, “on the basis of the applications, the pleadings filed, or other matters which it may officially notice,” a “substantial and material question of fact is presented.”10 We must weigh against the allegations all evidence before us and, on the basis of all of these materials, we must decide whether the ultimate question of fact is “substantial” (i.e., “whether the totality of the evidence arouses a