Eight days later, on August 9, 2005, Assalinabati applied for renewal and requested a waiver of Section 1.949 to permit consideration of his late-filed application.5 On August 30, 2005, Wireless Telecommunications Bureau (Bureau) licensing staff returned the application to Assalinabati, stating that, before his application could be processed, he must advise if the station was constructed and operational.6 1 Petition for Reconsideration (filed Jan. 17, 2006) (Petition). 2 47 C.F.R. § 1.949(a) (“[a]pplications for renewal of authorizations in the Wireless Radio Services must be filed no later than the expiration date of the authorization for which renewal is sought”). 3 Petition at 5. 4 Ref. No. 3488912. 5 FCC File No. 0002271629, Waiver of Commission Rules Request. 6 Notice of Return, FCC Form 698, sent to Hussein Assalinabati (Aug. 30, 2005).