We therefore designate Hopi as an ETC on the Reservation in the requested area previously served by the rural telephone company, CenturyTel of the Southwest. 4. Regulatory Oversight 25. We note that Hopi is required under section 254(e) of the Act to use high-cost support “only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended” and must, under sections 54.313 and 54.314 of the Commission’s rules, certify annually that it is in compliance with this requirement.67 In its Petition, Hopi certified to the Commission that, consistent with sections 54.313 and 54.314 of the Commission’s rules, all federal high-cost support will be used “only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended” pursuant to section 254(e) of the Act in the area for which Hopi is designated as an ETC.68 Furthermore, because Hopi is a tribally-owned wireline rural incumbent LEC, we find good cause exists to make the ETC designation effective as of the date of closure of the Purchase Asset Agreement.