Pursuant to section 1.106 of the Commission’s rules, a petition for reconsideration may be “filed by a person who is not a party to the proceeding,” only if it states “with particularity the manner in which the person’s interests are affected by the action taken, and shall show good reason why it was not possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the proceeding.”20 USA Mobility should have filed a Petition to Deny during the comment period. Instead, it filed a Petition for Reconsideration with no reasonable explanation of why it was unable to file during the comment period following the release of the Accepted for Filing Public Notice.