To accomplish this, section 64.1200(c)(2)(i)(D) requires entities making telephone solicitations to use a version of the National Do-Not-Call Registry obtained no more than 31 days before any telephone solicitation is made, and to document this process. An entity that does not claim one of the exemptions set forth above is not liable for calling a telephone number on the National Do-Not-Call 4 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(c)(2). 5 47 U.S.C. §227(a)(3); 47 C.F.R. §64.1200(f)(12). 6 Id. 7 Section 64.1200(c)(2)(ii) of our rules requires that prior express invitation or permission “must be evidenced by a signed, written agreement between the consumer and seller which states that the consumer agrees to be contacted by this seller and includes the telephone number to which the calls may be placed.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(c)(2)(ii). 8 For Do-Not-Call purposes, the term “established business relationship” means “a prior or existing relationship formed by a voluntary two-way communication between a person or entity and a residential subscriber with or without an exchange of consideration, on the basis of the subscriber’s purchase or transaction with the entity within the eighteen (18) months immediately preceding the date of the telephone call or on the basis of the subscriber’s inquiry or application regarding products or services offered by the entity within the three months immediately preceding the date of the call, which relationship has not been previously terminated by either party.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(4). The established business relationship exception does not apply when a telephone subscriber has made a company-specific do-not-call request.