See supra ¶ 2, note 7, and note 20. See also Public Notice, supra note 23, 21 FCC Rcd at 7924 n.3; Intelsat Opposition at 1 n.1; Intelsat Reply at 1 n.1 (all reflecting that Intelsat North America is the space station licensee). 42 State Letter at 5. Commitments made towards INTELSAT’s privatization had statutory support. Section 644(b) of Public Law 106-180, the Open-Market Reorganization for the Betterment of International Telecommunications Act (the ORBIT Act), 47 U.S.C. § 765c, which sought to ensure a pro-competitive privatization of INTELSAT, expressed the intent of Congress that “The President and the Commission shall take the action necessary to ensure that the United States remains the [International Telecommunication Union] notifying administration for the privatized INTELSAT’s existing and future orbital slot registrations.” 43 State Letter at 2; ITSO Agreement, Art. XII(c).