Corp, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 15 FCC Rcd 18720, 18723 (Int'l Bur. 2000) (business transactions are within the control of the licensee, and so cannot justify a milestone extension); Columbia Communication Corporation, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 15 FCC Rcd 15566, 15571 n.35 (Int'l Bur. 2000) (construction contract negotiations cannot justify a milestone extension request); Advanced Communications Corporation, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 11 FCC Rcd 3399, 3417 (1995) (same). 18 The Commission adopts construction requirements for services in part to fulfill its obligations under section 309(j) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, which requires the Commission to include “safeguards to protect the public interest in the use of the spectrum” and performance requirements “to ensure prompt delivery of service to rural areas, to prevent stockpiling or warehousing of spectrum by licensees or permittees, and to promote investment in and rapid deployment of new technologies and services.” 47 U.S.C. §§ 309(j)(3), 309(j)(4)(B). 19 See e.g., Daniel R. Goodman, Receiver, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 10 FCC Rcd 8537 (1995) (investor reliance on fraudulent company does not excuse compliance with Commission rules); see also Aircom Consultants, Inc., Order on Reconsideration, 18 FCC Rcd 1806 (PSPWD 2003) (failure of business arrangements do not justify waiver of Commission rules). 20 See Waiver Request at 6. 21 The Commission is directed by Section 309(j)(4)(B) of the Communications Act to “include performance requirements, such as appropriate deadlines and penalties for performance failures, to ensure prompt delivery of service to rural areas, to prevent stockpiling or warehousing of spectrum by licensees or permittees, and to promote investment and rapid deployment of new technologies and services.” 47 U.S.C. §§ 309(j)(3), 309(j)(4)(B). 22 PinPoint Wireless, Order on Reconsideration, 19 FCC Rcd 2686 (WTB, MD 2004) (PinPoint Wireless). 23 Waiver Request at 6. 24 PinPoint Wireless, 19 FCC Rcd at ¶ 7. 4 needs of consumers in some of the least-populated rural areas in the country.25 Finally,