The Commission has since rejected precisely these arguments, concluding both that the Part 1 Reconsideration of the Third Report and Order did not make any changes to the rule and that, even if it did, the changes did not constitute impermissible retroactive rulemaking.74 GLH has presented no new arguments to disturb the Commission’s prior conclusions.75 IV. CONCLUSION 26. For the reasons set forth above, application of the automatic cancellation rule in this case will not frustrate the underlying purpose of the rule, is not contrary to the public interest, and is not 70 See 47 U.S.C § 319(b) (“permits for construction shall show specifically the earliest and latest dates between which the actual operation of such station is expected to begin, and shall provide that said permit will be automatically forfeited if the station is not ready for operation within the time specified”). See also National Science and Technology Network, Inc. v. FCC, 397 F.3d 1013 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (affirming automatic license cancellation for failure to meet an express license condition). 71 See P&R Temmer v. FCC, 743 F.2d 918, 928 (D.C. Cir. 1984). See also Peninsula Communications, Inc. v.