We therefore designate SBI as an ETC on the Navajo Nation Reservation in Utah in the requested area served by rural telephone company, Navajo Communications. 4. Regulatory Oversight 30. We note that SBI is required under section 254(e) of the Act to use high-cost support “only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended”, and must, under sections 54.313 and 54.314 of the Commission’s rules, certify annually that it is in compliance with this requirement.78 In its Petition, SBI certified to the Commission that, consistent with sections 54.313 and 54.314 of the Commission’s rules, all federal high-cost support will be used “only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended” pursuant to section 254(e) of the Act in the area for which SBI is designated as an ETC.79 In the ETC Designation Order, the Commission stated newly designated ETCs shall be eligible to receive support as of the effective date of its designation as an ETC provided it submits the data required by