See also 47 C.F.R. 1.80(a)(1). 9 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(1). Federal Communications Commission DA 07-635 3 Sections 312 and 503(b) of the Act,10 and the Commission has so interpreted the term in the Section 503(b) context.11 Section 312(f)(2) of the Act provides that “[t]he term ‘repeated,’ when used with reference to the commission or omission of any act, means the commission or omission of such act more than once or, if such commission or omission is continuous, for more than one day.”12 6. The Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement and Section 1.80(b)(4) of the Rules establish a base forfeiture amount of $10,000 for violation of the public file rules.13 In determining the appropriate forfeiture amount, we may adjust the base amount upward or downward by considering the