Federal Communications Commission DA 07-643 2 Commission action on a new license application. According to Commission records, as of January 26, 2007, La Carpa has not yet applied for an STA to continue operations at the Cayey earth station. III. DISCUSSION 4. Section 301 of the Act and Section 25.102(a) of the Rules prohibit the use or operation of any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by an earth station except under, and in accordance with a Commission granted authorization. Additionally, Section 25.121(e) of the Rules requires that licensees file renewal applications for earth stations “no earlier than 90 days, and no later than 30 days, before the expiration of the license.”5 Absent a timely filed renewal application, an earth station license automatically terminates.6 5. As a Commission licensee, La Carpa was required to maintain its authorization in order to operate its earth station.