In addition, Williamson submitted an earlier extension request on November 30, 2005 that was dismissed on December 20, 2005 for lack of a fee payment. See File No. 0002396684. 3 47 C.F.R. § 90.685(a). 4 47 C.F.R. § 90.685(b). For purposes of Section 90.685, “substantial service” is defined as “service which is sound, favorable, and substantially above a level of mediocre service.” Id. 5 47 C.F.R. § 90.685(d). 6 See Improving Public Safety Communications in the 800 MHz Band, et al., WT Docket 02-55, Notice of Proposed Rule Making, 17 FCC Rcd 7169 (2002). 7 Improving Public Safety Communications in the 800 MHz Band, et al., Report and Order, Fifth Report and Order, Fourth